Do I need a certified plot plan?
Yes, it is imperative. The majority of applications to appear before the Zoning Board deal with dimensional requirements as set forth in Section 4.1.2 (Table of Dimensional Requirements). Therefore, it is essential to submit a certified plot plan as required in No. 3 of the General Filing Requirements. Failure to submit an accurate and complete plan may disable the Board from granting appropriate relief.

Show All Answers

1. How long does the process take?
2. Do I need a certified plot plan?
3. When does the appeal period start/finish?
4. Can I file for a building permit before the appeal period expires?
5. If I need relief from other Town Boards, can I file simultaneously with my zoning application?
6. What are the setbacks for my zoning district?
7. Are fences subject to setback requirements?
8. What are the allowed uses in the (insert district) zoning district?
9. Is this a buildable lot?
10. How long is a variance/special permit valid?
11. How do I make my concerns known if I cannot attend the Zoning Board meeting?
12. Why didn't the Zoning Board respond to my email or letter?